Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Avenue Five Projects

This statement outlines Avenue Five’s policy on how we manage the personal information we hold.

It is Avenue Five Projects policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Avenue Five Projects are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) including the Australian Privacy Principles (‘Principles’) and any relevant privacy code registered under the Privacy Act. The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed.

In summary, the Principles define ‘personal information’ as information or an opinion (whether true or not) relating to an identified individual or which can be used to identify that individual.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

The type of personal information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) names, address, date of birth, age, contact details like phone numbers and email addresses, as well as electronic information from your use of our website.

The types of individuals we usually collect this information about include:

  • Customers
  • Clients
  • Tenants
  • Prospective purchasers
  • Other people who may come into contact with Avenue Five Projects.

What methods do we use to collect your personal information?

Personal information may be obtained directly from you, including by way of

  • Telephone conversations
  • Internet enquiries you make or forms you fill out
  • Face-to-face meetings
  • Open for inspections
  • Social media contact

There may be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect it directly from you. For example, we may obtain a reference from a third party.  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

We may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time (for example, through market research or surveys) to enable us to improve our service or consider the wider needs of our customers or potential customers.

If you use our website, we may also collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name. Our website uses cookies. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may service you more efficiently.

How do we use personal information and to whom may we disclose it?

Avenue Five Projects uses personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected.  In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

Avenue Five Projects collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • to help us manage and enhance our products and services.
  • to communicate with you;
  • to assess the suitability of prospective tenants;
  • to comply with legal obligations;
  • to deal with complaints and enquiries; and;

Depending on the product or service concerned, personal information may be disclosed to:

  • Development Partners
  • other insurers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law;
  • reference agencies or insurance investigators; or
  • anyone authorised by an individual, as specified by that individual or the contract.

Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

Some personal information which we collect is ‘sensitive’. Sensitive information includes a person’s racial or ethnic origin, religion, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health and medical history.

How do we store personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by telephone, mail, over the Internet or other electronic media. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Principles also require us not to store personal information longer than necessary. Where we no longer require any personal information, we will destroy or de-identify it.

We will store your personal information in Australia for the purposes set out above.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We encourage you to contact us as soon as possible in order to update any personal information we hold about you.

To make a request to access information we hold about you, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of Avenue Five Projects breaches this Privacy Policy, the Australian Privacy Principles, or a privacy code that applies to us, you can make a complaint through one of the contacts below. We will endeavour to act promptly in response to a complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can contact the Commonwealth Information Commissioner.

How to contact us

Contact us about a privacy-related issue by e-mail, phone, facsimile or post:
Attention Sam Parsons
E-mail admin@avenuefiveprojects.com.au
Phone (03) 5251 4810
Postal address 2/11 Clifton Springs Rd, Drysdale, 3222

Updates to this Policy

Avenue Five Projects Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please contact us.

Review of this Policy

This policy shall be reviewed by Avenue Five Projects Board every one year and at any other time considered appropriate by the Managing Director.